At Cotswolds Gin Festivals, we are committed to protecting your privacy and meeting the requirements of applicable data protection legislation. This privacy policy explains our policy in respect of the Cotswolds Gin Festivals:

  • what personal data we collect about you;
  • why we collect that personal data;
  • who we share your personal data with;
  • why we might contact you and how you can change that;
  • where we use your personal data;
  • how we keep your personal data secure; and
  • the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

When we talk about “personal data” in this policy, we mean any information which could be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly, for example in combination with any other information we may hold about you.

This privacy policy covers our use of your personal data which we collect about you during any interaction you may have with us. It covers the collection of personal data, via the Cotswolds Gin Festivals website (www.cotswoldsginfestivals.co.uk) and from our pages on third party social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube and so on.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean Cotswolds Gin Festivals. We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this privacy policy, please contact us on enquiries@cotswoldsginfestivals.co.uk

Personal data collected by Cotswolds Gin Festivals

We may collect and use the following categories of personal data about you:

(1) Personal data you share with us

When you order from us, either on the Website or when you sign up to our mailing lists, we may ask for (one or more of) your name, email address, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, registered address of the card (referred to as the “billing address”), card, CVC number, the card’s expiry date and a contact phone number for the registered address of the card.

(2) Personal data we collect about you

We collect some personal data, as well as other information in the form of anonymous or aggregate statistics, when you use our Website. We may collect:

  • IP address;
  • MAC address;
  • other browser-generated information, e.g. browser type, operating system, date and time of access, how long a person looks at a website, what they look at etc; and
  • location information.

We collect some of this information using cookies. You can find more information on what cookies we use, how we use them, and your options for changing how we use them in the section below on “Cookies” and in our Cookies Policy.

(3) Personal data we receive from other sources

When you interact with us, or use any of our pages on social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram YouTube and so on, we may collect information about you which could include personal data. For example, when you “Like” a post on our Facebook page, or “Follow” us on Twitter. Those social media sites will also have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal data. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use those social media sites, to make sure that you are happy with them.

Reasons for collecting personal data

(1) Personal data you share with us

We use the personal data you share with us to:

  • provide you with our Cotswolds Gin Festivals products and to fulfil orders that you place with us on our Website;
  • allow us to refund your Cotswolds Gin Festivals product, if required;
  • respond to your questions and requests;
  • send you newsletters and notify you of other Cotswolds Gin Festivals products we think you might like based on your previous purchases;
  • remind you of what you may be missing if you have put items in your “Shopping Cart” on the Website and then abandoned them; and
  • send you information on any changes we make to our policies or terms.

(2) Personal data we collect about you

We use the personal data we collect about you to:

  • tailor the way that you interact with us in the future, so that we tailor certain emails and also show you certain adverts, products or offers which we think you may be interested in, on our Website and on certain third party websites (including on social media); and
  • analyse how our Website is are used, so that we can constantly improve the services that we offer.

Not all of the information used for these purposes is “personal data”; some of it is anonymised or used on an aggregate basis.

(3) Personal data we receive from other sources

We use the personal data we receive from other sources to develop an understanding of what people think about our products and services, so that we can constantly improve them.

Sharing of personal data

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • service providers who help us to operate our Website, fulfil your orders and deliver our products to you; for example, payment providers, IT support and so on; and
  • certain regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, if we need or are requested to.

We may also share personal data collected about you with social media channels, advertising networks and other third parties who help us to understand how our Website are being used, how well our advertising works, how we can improve, to provide ad measurement services and to target advertising. This information is collected using cookies and other similar technologies. You can find more information on what cookies and technologies are used, how they are used, and your options for changing how we use them in the section below on “Cookies” and in our Cookies Policy.

Receiving contact from Cotswolds Gin Festivals & changing contact preferences

We may also send you e-mails with information in relation to any products which are similar to our Cotswolds Gin Festivals product, and which we think you might like..

We will only send you e-mails with information in relation to any other products, special offers or competitions, if you have agreed that we can (sometimes referred to as an “opt-in”). You can sign up to receive notifications (by e-mail or by post) of our exclusive online offers and events on our Website

We will also only share your personal data with third parties for them to send you marketing e-mails, if you have agreed that we can.

If, when shopping online on the Website, you have put items in your “Shopping Bag” and then abandoned them, we may send you e-mails to remind you of what you may be missing.

In any case, you can ask us to stop contacting you at any time by contacting us on enquiries@cotswoldsginfestivals.co.uk or by using the unsubscribe option in each e-mail.

Security of personal data

We care about your personal data and know that you trust us to keep it secure.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal data, and review those regularly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of personal data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data on transmission via the internet.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website (for example, to purchase), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Personal data and your rights

You have the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.

You also have the right to access any personal data that we hold about you.

If you would like to update, correct or access the personal data we hold about you, please contact us on enquiries@cotswoldsginfestivals.co.uk

Third party sites

Our Website may contain links to other websites and social media sites operated by third parties. Please note that we have no control over how those third parties collect and use your personal data. Those third party sites may have their own privacy policies. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to collect information about you, including some personal data. “Cookies” are small data files which are placed on your device via your web browser when you visit the Website. Any personal data collected by those cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

You can find more information on what cookies we use, how we use them, and your options for changing how we use them in the section below on “Cookies” and in our Cookies Policy.

Children

Our Websites are not directed at, nor do we knowingly collect personal data from, people under the age of 13.

If you are a child, please do not attempt to purchase a Cotswolds Gin Festivals product, or otherwise provide us with any personal data.

Changes

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we decide to do so we will post the changes on our Website so that you are always aware of what personal data we collect about you, and how we use it. If we need to, we will e-mail you with details of those changes and/or ask you to confirm that you are happy with them.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Please note that the Cotswolds Gin Festivals website (the “Website”) use cookies.

This cookies policy describes;

  • what cookies are;
  • why we use them;
  • which cookies we use; and
  • how you can manage cookies used on our Website

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your device via your browser when you visit the Website. Some cookies that we use may collect personal data about you. In our privacy policy, we explain what “personal data” is, what personal data we collect about you and how we use it. You can find more general information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies do lots of different jobs on the Website. We want you to understand the different types of cookies that we use on the Website.

Generally, the cookies used on our Website perform up to four different functions:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies which are strictly necessary for us to provide a service requested by you, or to comply with legal requirements.

We use a number of these ‘strictly necessary’ cookies. For example, these types of cookies provide the necessary security that your visit to the Website requires, help ensure the content of the pages you request load quickly and remember which Cotswolds Gin Festivals products you wish to buy when you put them in your ‘Shopping Bag’. Without these cookies, some of the services that you have asked for cannot be provided.

We want you to understand these types of cookies, and why we use them, but we don’t need to get your consent to use them on the Website, because we use these cookies only to provide you with services that you have requested.

  1. Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about the web pages you visit.

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use the Website. For example, which pages our visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages on those pages.

These performance cookies don’t collect personal data (as defined in our privacy policy) – all information they collect is aggregated and anonymous. The information gathered is only used to improve how the Website work.

  1. Functionality cookies

These cookies remember your choices to improve your experience of the Website.

We use these cookies to allow the Website to remember choices you make. For example, remembering your username, your language, the region you are in, and changes you make to various other parts of the Website which you can customise. The aim of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience so that you don’t have to reset your preferences each time you visit us.

  1. Targeting, advertising and third party cookies and similar technologies

We allow third party cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, placed by our re-targeting and advertising partners, to track your browsing habits on our Website (and also elsewhere on the internet and other apps) so that we can later show you targeted ads on other websites (including on social media sites) which we hope are relevant to your interests. For example, if you viewed pages on our Website relating to a particular product, you may be later be shown one of our advertisements relating to these or similar products when you are viewing pages on another website (including on social media sites) or app. These types of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies and the information they collect are also used to limit the number of times you see these advertisements, as well as to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and to provide other measurement services.

We also allow third party cookies, placed by our affiliate network partner(s), to record information about third party links or adverts that you may have clicked on directly before browsing on our Website and then making a purchase. These partners do not collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify you.

Which cookies do we use?

The table below explains what cookies we use on the Website, and the reasons why we use them:

NAME VALUE
SESSID 0bjumrrbv9pul475jhpuqmkau0
__cfduid da6cf18cfa0db0639f4c9a80087de8b0c1524828008
__utma 257904202.810129778.1524828004.1524828004.1524828004.1
__utmb 257904202.1.10.1524828004
__utmc 257904202
__utmt 1
__utmz 257904202.1524828004.1.1.utmcsr=(direct)|utmccn=(direct)|utmcmd=(none)

How can you manage cookies on our website?

Cookies do lots of important jobs on the Website. However, you are able to disable cookies used on the Website, if you would like to. If you do so, you may find that certain parts of the Website do not work at all, or do not work correctly.

You can disable and/or delete all types of cookies by using your browser settings. Cookies are generally easy to disable and/or delete but how you do so varies from browser to browser. The “help” function within your browser should tell you how to do it. The best way may be to close your browser and then search for “cookie folder” or “cookie manager” or simply “cookie”. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available on www.allaboutcookies.org and www.aboutads.info/choices.

Changes

From time to time, we may make changes to this cookies policy. If we decide to do so, we will post the changes on our Website, so that you are always aware of what cookies we use and how we use them. If we need to, we will e-mail you with details of those changes and/or ask you to confirm that you are happy with them.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests relating to our use of cookies, then please contact us on enquiries@cotswoldsginfestivals.co.uk